Home
Currency:GBP
Your Language: en
£

Welcome to Famous Memorabilia

My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK

OUR FRIENDLY TEAM ARE HERE TO HELP

0800 368 9268

0203 540 8020

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Our privacy promise

Famous Memorabilia Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information

  • We will be transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with it.
  • We will use the information you give us for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, which include providing you with services you have requested and enhancing your experience with Famous Memorabilia Ltd.
  • We will also use the information to help us understand you better and so that we can give you relevant offers.
  • If you tell us, you don’t want to receive marketing messages we will stop sending them. We will, of course, continue to send essential information relating to a product or service you have purchased to keep you informed about your order.
  • We will put in place measures to protect your information and keep it secure.
  • We will respect your data protection rights and aim to give you control over your own information.

You can access our full Privacy Policy below to help you to understand better how we use your personal information. In it, we explain in more detail the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, what we may use it for and who we may share it with.

Within the Privacy Policy you will find some specific examples of why and how we use your personal information. If you have further questions please get in touch with us by writing to Data Protection Officer, Famous Memorabilia Ltd, The Enterprise Village, Prince Albert Gardens, Grimsby, DN31 3AG. England.

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable laws, the above and the Privacy Policy are not contractual and do not form part of your contract with us.

Controller of Personal Information

Any personal information processed by Famous Memorabilia Ltd in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Famous Memorabilia Ltd, which is considered the “data controller” of your personal information under European Union and UK data protection law. Our address is Data Protection Officer, The Enterprise Village, Prince Albert Gardens, Grimsby, DN31 3AG. England..

If you have placed an order with us through an affiliate partner (such as EBAY, Amazon, Notonthehighstreet.com etc) then that other affiliate partners will also separately be considered a “data controller” under European Union and UK data protection law. You can access the privacy policies of the other affiliates via their own websites.

What do we mean by personal information?

Personal information means details which identify you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details, your last order placed with us or an order palced in a shop and purchase history. It may also include information about how you use our websites and mobile applications.

When does this policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about you that we collect, use and otherwise process regarding your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer or other services that you may use from us which may include other business's owned by Famous Memorabilia Ltd or associated with Famous Memorabilia Ltd. Suich as Memorabilia Framers Ltd. 

Where we reference that others are data controllers in the sections ’Controller of Personal Information’ and ’Who do we share your personal information with?’ you should consult their privacy policies for further information.

How can you keep your personal information secure?

We take great care to protect the personal information you provide to us. You can read more about how we do this in our Website Security Policy. Here are some things you can do to keep your information secure.

Be aware of and protect yourself against Internet fraud and ‘phishing’

There is an Internet fraud practice known as ‘phishing’ which is the illegal gathering of personal information by deception. Unsolicited emails are sent to individuals from lists illegally gathered by a third party, and recipients are asked to enter or reconfirm bank or password details into a 'cloned' or illegal copy website.

When do we collect personal information about you?

We collect personal information about you whenever you use our services (whether these services are provided by us or by other companies or agents acting on our behalf), when you use our website or mobile applications, or interact with us via email or use our contact centres.
For additional details see ’What types of personal information do we collect and retain?’ below.

In addition, we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • Companies contracted by us to provide services to you.
  • Companies involved in your travel plans, including airlines involved in your prior or onward journey, relevant airport operators and customs and immigration authorities.
  • Companies who provide details to us under privacy polices providing information to be shared with Famous Memorabilia Ltd.

What types of personal information do we collect and retain?

When you use our services, you will need to provide us with your personal details such as address and telehone number;

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Information about the services we have provided to you in the past.
  • Information about online registration and other interactions.
  • Information about your use of our websites,
  • Information about your device and your location if you have been browsing on famousmemorabilia.com or using our mobile application, for example your IP address or unique device ID. (An IP address (i.e. Internet Protocol address) is a numeric code that can act as a unique identifier for your computer or other device – this can be turned off from your device). Show example

When and why do we collect ‘sensitive personal data’?

Certain categories of personal information, such as that about race, ethnicity, religion, health, sexuality or biometric information are special categories of data requiring additional protection under European Union and UK data protection law and is referred to here as “sensitive personal data”. Generally, do not collect any of this data, We do not process sensitive personal data.

When will we send you marketing?

When we collect information directly from you we may ask you if you do not want to receive our marketing communications. Please be aware that we do not marketing communications that promote a third party’s products and services (for example, those of a business partners)  but we may from time to time send you a group companies email newsletter as well as our own.

We may ask if you consent to receiving marketing communications from other members of our group. But not from third parties.

We will respect your choice as to what communications you wish to receive and how these are sent.

How can you change what marketing communications you receive and how you receive them?

If you decide you would no longer like to be sent marketing communications, you can change your mind at any time. The ways to stop being sent marketing communications are described below:

IIn addition, each marketing communication we send by email will also have an unsubscribe option which will allow you to stop you receiving further marketing emails. We aim to action requests to stop being sent marketing communications within 10 working days of receiving those requests, but it is possible you will receive some marketing in the period prior to that change being made.

What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

Famous Memorabilia Ltd will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons Famous Memorabilia Ltd collected and needs to use your information. Under EU and UK data protection laws in almost all cases the legal basis will be:

  • Because we need to use your information so that we can process your orde, fulfil your framing arrangements and otherwise perform the contract we have with you.
  • To protect the vital interests of you or another person.

More information on each legal basis is provided below.

If processing of your data is subject to any other laws, then the basis of processing your data may be different to that set out above and may in those circumstances be based on your consent in all cases.

How long do we keep personal information?

We will keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you book a flight with us we will keep the information related to your order, so we can fulfil the specific requirments of the order. We will keep the information for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the order. he information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us and to ensure that you receive any outstanding items from your order

We will actively review the information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained. If you stop interacting with us as a customer, we will remove or anonymise your information after 7 years.

Consent

Alternatively, we may collect and use your personal information where you have given your specific consent to us doing so. Show example

If the basis of our processing your data is consent to marketing, you can withdraw your consent to such processing at any time, including by amending your account online or by telephoning or writing to the  data protection officer on 0800 3689268 (calls  are free from UK landlines and most mobiles), or writing to us at Famous Memorabilia Ltd, Unit E13 The Enterprise Village, Prince Albert Gardens, Grimsby, DN31 3AG. f you’re based in another country, please call +44(0)203 5408020.

Who do we share your personal information with? Requesting a copy of your personal information

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by Famous Memorabilia Ltd. There is no fee for this request.

The request must be in writing and must contain the following:

  • Your name and postal address.
  • Details of your request.
  • Any details which may help us locate the information which is the subject of your request, for example:
    • Order number and items ordered and dates.
    • Telephone recording details (identifier number, the number you call from, the number and option you dialled, the date and time of your call(s)).

 You must also provide:

  • A photocopy of your passport or driving licence, so that we can verify your identity.
  • Your signature and the date of the request.
  • If you are applying on behalf of another person then signed authority from the individual is required.

Please send your request to:

Data Protection Officer
Famous Memorabili Ltd
Prince Albert Gardends
Grimsby 
Lincolshire
DN31 3AG
England

What are your legal rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you?

Under data protection laws in the European Union and the UK, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information. Responses to exercise your rights will be provided within one month and generally there is no fee for making these requests. If your request is particularly complicated we may extend the deadline for responding to three months, but we will let you know if this is the case.

We will handle all requests in accordance with applicable law. However, depending on the right you wish to exercise, and the nature of the personal information involved, there may be legal reasons why we cannot grant your request. Further explanation of those rights and the exceptions to them are set out below.

Details of how to exercise your rights are set out in the section below “How can you exercise your legal rights and change how we use your data?

Your rights include the following:

  1. You may request us to stop sending you marketing. To see how to change your permission to market please refer to “How can you change what marketing communications you receive and how you receive them?" which can be located in "When will we send you marketing?". If you do so we will no longer be able to send you marketing communications. However, if you subsequently plance an order t with us we will need to send you communications about the services or products you have booked with us. These communications will help you get the most from the services we provide and may also contain options and other details about the services you will be using (e.g. framing options, delivery options, courier choice and arranging to deliver via our own vehicles) 
  2. You may request us to stop using your personal information where we are doing so under legitimate interests (see the section “What is our legal basis for using your personal information” for examples of when that applies) unless it is needed for dealing with legal claims or we have other compelling legitimate reasons that override your rights.
  3. You may request us to stop processing of your personal information for marketing purposes including analytics for the purposes of targeted marketing, including online advertising.
  4. You may access the personal information we hold on you.
    There are some limited exceptions to this right, such as information relating to others who have not consented to the disclosure of their information and information which is legally privileged. Please see “Accessing your personal information” which can be located within "How can you exercise your legal rights and change how we use your data?" for more details.
  5. You may ask us to correct your personal information (the 'right of rectification’) if that information is inaccurate. How to do this see section on “How can you change what marketing communications you receive and how you receive them?”
  6. You may ask for personal information which identifies you to be erased (or forgotten).

To do this we will remove the information that identifies you from the data we hold in our active systems (“anonymise”). However, a separate and restricted copy of the identifying information will be kept for 7 years to meet the obligations we have to law enforcement, national authorities and legal proceedings.

Considerations:

  • We may need to retain certain elements that relate to a contract between you and Famous Memorabilia Ltd because we need it for our own legal and auditing purposes (for more information on the basis on which we process your personal information see the section “What is our legal basis for using your personal information?”).
  • A record of your request including the personal information you supplied will be retained in the application used to carry this out for 3 years.
  • We cannot erase your personal information if we have identified that you either have an open complaint with us or we hold a previous case for you within the past 6 years. We are required to retain this information in case there is a need to re-open the complaint.

How can you exercise your legal rights and change how we use your data?

We will ask for some information to identify you, which will only be used to process your request. We will verify your identify via email before processing your request.

Alternatively you can make a request by writing to us, ensuring you mark the letter for Customer Permissions.

Customer Permissions

Data Protection Officer
Famous Memorabili Ltd
Prince Albert Gardends
Grimsby 
Lincolshire
DN31 3AG
England

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to receive a copy of your information, you can make your request in writing and include the following information with your request:

  • Your name and postal address
  • Details of your request
  • a photocopy of your passport or driving licence, so that we can verify your identity
  • your signature and the date of the request
  • if you are applying on behalf of another person then signed authority from the individual is required

Any details which may help us locate the information which is the subject of your request, for example:

  • Order numbers and dates
  • Shop order number or invoice numner, till reciept. 
  • Telephone recording details (identifier number, the number you call from, the number and option you dialled, the date and time of your call(s)).

Or alternatively you can make a request by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Famous Memorabili Ltd
Prince Albert Gardends
Grimsby 
Lincolshire
DN31 3AG
England

How will we inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy came into effect on 22 May 2018 replacing our previous Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all information we process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer.

Please write to the Data Protection Officer if you would like to find out more about any matters to do with this Privacy Policy.

How to get in touch with us and your right to complain to our supervisory authority?

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

The Data Protection Officer for British Airways can be contacted at DPO@famousmemorabilia.com  Please note that  Famous Memorabilia Ltd’ Data Protection Officer is also the Data Protection Officer for Memorabilia Framers Ltd.

We work hard to handle your information responsibly. If you are unhappy about the way we do this, please contact Famous Memorabilias’ Data Protection Officer who will address your concerns.

We hope that we will be able to resolve any concerns you may have.

However, you have a right to complain to the UK’s Supervisory Authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF